Peru Balsam Essential Oil

Essential Oils Dilution Chart

Botanical Name: Myroxylon balsamum

Plant Part: Bark

Origin: Peru

Processing Method: Steam Distilled

Product Description:  Myroxylon balsamum is a species of tree in the Fabaceae family, commonly known as the balsam tree or the Tolu balsam tree. It is native to Central and South America, specifically Colombia, Venezuela, Ecuador, Peru, and Brazil. The tree grows up to 30 meters tall and has dark green, glossy leaves. It produces fragrant yellow or pink flowers and large fruits that contain seeds. The tree is primarily cultivated for its resin, which is used in perfumery, medicine, and food flavoring. The resin is collected by making incisions in the bark and allowing the sap to flow out and harden. Tolu balsam is used in the manufacture of soaps, cosmetics, and pharmaceutical products, including cough medicines, talcum powders, and skin creams. It is also used as a fixative in perfumes.

Cautions: Dilute very well before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping), be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.

 

Caution: All of our products are for external use only.

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Peru Balsam Essential Oil”

Peru Balsam Essential Oil

$20.97 - $701.88

Prices below are in

SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Essential Oils Dilution Chart

Botanical Name: Myroxylon balsamum

Plant Part: Bark

Origin: Peru

Processing Method: Steam Distilled

Product Description:  Myroxylon balsamum is a species of tree in the Fabaceae family, commonly known as the balsam tree or the Tolu balsam tree. It is native to Central and South America, specifically Colombia, Venezuela, Ecuador, Peru, and Brazil. The tree grows up to 30 meters tall and has dark green, glossy leaves. It produces fragrant yellow or pink flowers and large fruits that contain seeds. The tree is primarily cultivated for its resin, which is used in perfumery, medicine, and food flavoring. The resin is collected by making incisions in the bark and allowing the sap to flow out and harden. Tolu balsam is used in the manufacture of soaps, cosmetics, and pharmaceutical products, including cough medicines, talcum powders, and skin creams. It is also used as a fixative in perfumes.

Cautions: Dilute very well before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping), be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.

 

Caution: All of our products are for external use only.

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Peru Balsam Essential Oil”